Login Success!!

Malindo Air privacy policy


Last Update: 1st December 2019

1.Introduction
At Malindo Airways Sdn Bhd (Company No. 1018546-W), we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (“PDPA”) and other applicable personal data regulations. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


This Policy explains:
1.1 the type of personal data we collect and how we collect it
1.2 how we use your personal data
1.3 the parties that we disclose the personal data to; and
1.4 the choices we offer, including how to access and update your personal data


2. What is Personal Data?
“Personal Data” means any information relating to specific individuals.

The following are the general types of information collected :

2.1 Personal information that links back to an individual;
2.2 Contact information;
2.3 Payment information;
2.4 Travel information;
2.5 Health information;
2.6 Technical information; and
2.7 Statistical data.


3. Collection of your Personal Data
Your Personal Data maybe be collected from you or from your authorized representatives (i.e. persons whom you have authorized, persons who have been validly identified as being you or your authorized representative pursuant to our security procedures), from third parties or the Personal Data of your relatives or principal where you disclose same on their behalf, including when you:


3.1 use any of our services whether online (website or mobile apps) or at our ticket offices or airport offices, checkin, transfer, arrival desks and at all other customer fronting touchpoints;
3.2 engage with us via our call centres, sales offices, email, feedback forms or through our social media platform; or
3.3 register, create or modify an online or in-app account with us, including through your ‘Manage Your Booking’ account?or Malindo Miles membership.
3.4 We may also collect your Personal Data from airport operations and third-party providers or our subcontractors where you have consented to provide your Personal Data to them or where we subcontract them to assist us in providing services to you (e.g. wheelchair assistance, transfers, special meals and any other additional services required).?

When your booking is made on your behalf by another person, you undertake and will ensure that you have authorized the disclosure of your Personal Data and are aware of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you are booking on behalf of another person, you represent and agree that you have the consent of those persons to provide their Personal Data and that they fully understand the terms and conditions of this privacy notice. In addition where you are booking on behalf of children (those below 18 years of age), please ensure that you are over 18 years of age and have appropriate consent.


4. The Disclosure of your Personal Data to required parties

4.1 Other Malindo Air affiliates and subsidiaries where necessary to facilitate your travel;
4.2 Credit card verification providers, data warehouse and other third parties in order to process your commercial transactions;
4.3 Legal bodies as permitted or required by law such as in compliance with a warrant or subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction; and/or
4.4 Customs, immigration or other regulatory authorities applicable to you.


5. How is your Personal Data Used ?

We may use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

5.1 to enable us to provide the services required;
5.2 to facilitate your travel and cargo arrangements;
5.3 to confirm the identity of passengers and perform baggage check-ins;
5.4 to provide pre flight notifications;
5.5 to facilitate online check-in;
5.6 to conduct any commercial sales on board;
5.7 to facilitate your participation in all loyalty programs;
5.8 to provide a safe and secured journey for all passengers;
5.9 to support any enquiries or requests that you may have;
5.10 to be able to meet some of your travelling needs;
5.11 for payment verification and audit requirements;
5.12 for information to help us understand your requirements better;
5.13 to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements;
5.14 to communicate promotions, offers, product, services, and information on products and activities;


6. Your Consent
By submitting your personal data, you consent to the use of that personal data as set out in this Policy. If we change our Policy, we will publish the amended version on this page. But you can email or write to us to ask for a copy. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.


7.Security
Malindo Air has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect your information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information.


8. Cookies
Malindo Air also collects information by using technologies and methodologies that enable tracking, such as "cookies." Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit our Site and are stored on your computer by your web browser. These technologies allow us to recognize your computer so that we can pre-fill data forms for you when you go to purchase tickets or display advertising that may be of interest to you. Cookies can only be read by the domain that placed them on your computer.?


As described in more detail below, you can change your browser settings to refuse to accept cookies. However, if you change your browser settings to refuse to accept cookies, we cannot tailor the Site to meet your needs to the same degree, and the Site will not automatically display information during your next visit.

9.Site Tracking
We use tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the websites. This software does not enable us to capture any personal passenger information.

10. Links to third party websites
We may link this website and/or our applications to other companies or organizations websites (collectively, “third party sites”). This Privacy Notice does not apply to such third party sites as those sites are outside our control. If you access third party sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect your personal information. Please ensure that you are satisfied with the Privacy Policies of these third party sites before you submit any personal information. We try, as far as we can, to ensure that all third party linked sites have equivalent measures for protection of your personal information, but we cannot be held responsible legally or otherwise for the activities, privacy policies or levels of privacy compliance of these third party sites.

11. Withdrawing Consent
Malindo Air values and appreciates the importance of your privacy. We take the protection of your personal data seriously.If you wish to withdraw your consent for receiving promotional materials you may opt-out of receiving these communications by sending a request to customer_care@malindoair.com

12. Retention
Malindo Air will retain your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by relevant laws.


13. Customer’s Rights
13. 1 Right to object
You may object to us processing your personal data where we do so for one of the following legitimate reasons:
? perform a task in the public interest or exercise official authority;
send you direct marketing materials; or
research, or statistical purposes.

13.2 Right to withdraw consent
You may withdraw the consent given to Malindo Air at any time and Malindo Air will cease to use your data for the particular purpose unless required by law.

13.3 Data Subject Access Requests
You may request a copy of your personal data held by Malindo Air at anytime and also may request us to modify, update or delete such information.

13.4 Right to erasure
You have the right to request that we "delete" your Personal Data and Malindo Air will act accordingly unless in circumstances required by law.

13.5 Right to restrict processing
You have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances.

13.6 Right to rectification
You have the right to request that we rectify any inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data that we hold about you.

13.7 Right to complain
You have the right to lodge a complaint with our regulator, who is the Commissioner of Personal Data Protection in Malaysia.

In the event our customers have any concerns, you are requested to forward them in writing to customer_care@malindoair.com. Malindo Air will then review your concerns in line with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and will respond to you accordingly.


14. Contact Us
For any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to our handling of your Personal Data or Malindo's Personal Data Protection policies, please contact us at customer_care@malindoair.com



免费大片黄在线观看-美女黄18以下禁止观看免费-青青青国产在线观看免费